PETER GABRIEL (UK)

Born: 13 February 1950
Real name: Peter Brian Gabriel

Gabriel was born in Chobham, a small village about 50kms south west of London. He showed an interest in music from a young age and took piano lessons from his mother but also learned to play the drums. He wrote his first song, a ditty called ‘Sammy The Slug’, when he was 12. In 1965 he formed a band called Garden Wall with school mates Tony Banks and Chris Stewart. Garden Wall would merge with Anon, another band from the school, to form Genesis in 1967. Gabriel was with Genesis from 1967 to 1975 when he left to pursue a solo career. His first solo offerings came in 1977 and he had immediate success with ‘Solsbury Hill’ climbing to 13 in the UK and 68 in the UK. He has gone on to see 20 UK chart hits (best peak of 4 with ‘Games Without Frontiers’ and ‘Sledgehammer’) and 9 US chart hits with ‘Sledgehammer’ giving him his only chart topper.

Date of entrySongPeak (weeks at 1)Weeks
    
27-Jul-1986Sledgehammer319
    
  Total hits1
  Total weeks19
Biggest climber awards0
Star rater climbs3
Biggest fallers0
Weeks with oldest in the charts0
Longest run in the charts (weeks)19
Weeks with more than 1 in the charts0
Biggest gap between hits (weeks)0
Top 30 points ranking=479
Top 20 points ranking=472
Top 30 points357
Top 20 points183

3 thoughts on “PETER GABRIEL (UK)

  1. Hi John

    Chineham is about 50km south of London. East of London would getting on for the English Channel! 😏😏

    >

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s