PHIL COLLINS (UK)

Born: 30 January 1951
Real name: Philip David Charles Collins

Phil was born in Chiswick, a part of West London. When he was 5 he was given a toy drum kit for his birthday. He would play along to bands he heard on the radio and television. As he grew older, he got more and more sophisticated drum sets. Despite his love of drumming, he would first try his hand at acting and landed a role as The Artful Dodger in a stage production of ‘Oliver!’. He would also make an appearance as an extra in The Beatles‘ film ‘A Hard Day’s Night’ as well as appearing in the film of ‘Chitty Chitty Bang Bang’. During this time he maintained his interest in music and tried out for various bands but never quite made it until the August of 1970 when he was accepted by the band Genesis. Originally the band was fronted by Peter Gabriel and they would see 1 UK chart hit before Gabriel left to forge a solo career. Collins took over vocal duties and would go on to see 28 UK chart hits as lead singer of Genesis with a best peak of 4 with 1983’s ‘Mama’. In 1981 he started a solo career alongside his Genesis one and saw immediate success with ‘In The Air Tonight’ which got to number 2 in the UK and has (at the time of writing) seen 37 UK hits with ‘You Can’t Hurry Love’, ‘Easy Lover’ (his duet with Phillip Bailey) and ‘Groovy Kind Of Love’ all hitting the top spot. In the US he has seen 23 hits as part of Genesis (best peak of 1 with ‘Invisible Touch’) and 27 solo hits or hits as part of a duet with 7 of them being number 1 hits.

Date of entrySongPeak (weeks at 1)Weeks
    
05-Jun-1981In The Air Tonight211
18-Mar-1983You Can’t Hurry Love915
25-May-1984Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now)921
22-Feb-1985Easy Lover614
31-May-1985One More Night216
09-Mar-1986Separate Lives225
12-Jan-1989A Groovy Kind Of Love1 (2)7
    
  Total hits7
  Total weeks79
Biggest climber awards5
Star rater climbs10
Biggest fallers4
Weeks with oldest in the charts0
Longest run in the charts (weeks)21
Weeks with more than 1 in the charts0
Biggest gap between hits (weeks)144
Top 30 points ranking=91
Top 20 points ranking=123
Top 30 points1197
Top 20 points525

‘Against All Odds’ was from a film of the same name starring Rachel Ward and Jeff Bridges. ‘Easy Lover’ was a duet with Philip Bailey from Earth, Wind & Fire and ‘Separate Lives’ was a duet with Marilyn Martin. ‘A Groovy Kind Of Love’ was from the film ‘Buster’ which Collins starred in the title role.

Phil had clocked up 78 weeks by the time he saw his first chart topper and this was the 3 highest for any act.

Hits as a member of Genesis:

Date of entrySongPeak (weeks at 1)Weeks
    
25-Dec-1981Abacab315
13-Apr-1984That’s All274
24-Aug-1986Invisible Touch178
    
  Total hits3
  Total weeks27

Phil wrote and produced most of the Genesis hits and his solo/duet ones. In addition he also produced and played drums on the following hit:

SongActPeak (weeks at 1)Weeks
    
I Know There’s Something Going OnFrida514
    
 Total hits1
  Total weeks14

Total chart involvement:

Number of hits11
Weeks120
Number 1’s1
Weeks at 12

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s